Mr. Mullet’s Monkey

For days, Mr. Mullet has been desperately attempting to research information produced via various Google searches, however, Mr. Mullet was under the impression that Google works via free text, natural language queries. Therefore, Mr. Mullet maxed out Google’s character limit by writing an essay in the search field (I never saw this happen before). A colleague noticed that Mr. Mullet seeks information on the side effects of Methadone treatment, and why he still craves heroin. Me thinks this might be why it takes Mr. Mullet 10 minutes just to input his library card number to access a workstation. He dreams of feeding the monkey… The monkey is very VERY hungry.

Advertisements

~ by Woeful on December 6, 2007.

3 Responses to “Mr. Mullet’s Monkey”

  1. Wow… that’s kinda sad, heh. Have you seen the episode of South Park about Guitar Hero? He’s playing HEROIN HERO! haha

  2. Yep. Sounds like a junkie. It’ll take forever for those synapses in the brain to heal enough (methadone or not) to grasp even the most basic logic-based retrieval systems.

  3. Hi Cara: It is kind of sad, especially since he is making a concerted effort to kick the habit. I hope if finds what he needs so that he doesn’t use again.

    Jason! Sorry I haven’t been commenting on your blog man… It’s all I can do lately to read the RSS and post my own stuff here. Yeah, Mullet is very burnt out. He’s been coming in for over a year and asks the same questions every time (i.e., how do I launch Word?), like I wrote to Cara, it’s very sad…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: